Depuis sa création en 1986, un grand nombre de productions Suisses et Internationales ont bénéficié de nos services dans les domaines du Kinescopage (transfert de vidéo sur film), des effets spéciaux ou des films d'animation.

Ci-dessous, vous trouverez une liste de projets produit avec les moyens de Swiss Effects:

Download liste de référence - courte (PDF)

Provided high definition (HD) films to 35mm finishing
Partly including HD scanning, Online Editing and Color correction on Quantel eQ, Titles & SFX
           
Title Director DOP Country Prices / Festivals
Quase dois Irmaõs
(Almost two Brothers)
Lucia Murat Jacob Sarmento Solitrenick Brazil/France   Rio de Janeiro Int’l Film Festival:
Best : Latin American Film, Director, Actor; Fipresci Jury Award
Amazon Film Festival: Great Prize
Askepop
Charlotte Sachs Bostrup
Peter Roos,
Björn Blixt
Denmark
   
Lulu Jean-Henri Roger Renato Berta France    
Komm, wir träumen Leo Hiemer Marian Czura Germany    
Triell Su Thurhan Michael Ballhaus Germany    
Bloom Sean Walsh Ciaran Tanham Ireland    
Dopo Mezanotte Davide Ferrario Dante Checchin Italy    
Dreams without Sleep Walid Alawadi   Kuweit    
Promised Land Jason Xenopoulos Giulio Biccari South Africa    
Supertramps José Mari Goenaga   Spain    
Little Girl Blue Anna Luif Eva Fleig
Switzerland   Karlovy Vary Film Festival 2004
London Voodoo Robert Pratten Patrick Jackson UK   Best Director, Best Acting Fearless Tales San Francisco 04
The Purifiers Richard Jobson John Rhodes UK   Edinburgh Film Festival 2004
The Kid Stays In The Picture Brett Morgan,
Nanette Burstein
John Bailey USA   Cannes 2002
Trespassing James Merendino Jordan Alan USA    
Waking Life Richard Linklater - USA   Sundance 2001
           
Digital film restorations – partly including HD scanning and processing on Quantel eQ
           
Title Director DOP Country Year Prices
Lola Montez Max Ophüls Christian Matras France/Germany 1955  
Das Boot ist voll Markus Imhoof Hans Liechti Switzerland 1981  
 
Hybrid productions (digital and optical work) - processed using various systems
           
Title Director DOP Country Year Prices
Monsoon Wedding
Mira Nair
Declan Quinn
India/USA
2001 Best Film, Venice 2001
Le Roi danse Gerard Corbiau Gérard Simon France 2000  
Gambling Gods Peter Mettler Peter Mettler Switzerland 2002 1st Price Vision du réel, Nyon 2002
War Photographer Christian Frei Peter Indergand Switzerland 2002 Oscar Nomination 2002, Best Documentary
           
Provided standard definition (Video) films to 35mm finishing
Partly including HD /SD scanning, Online Editing and Color correction on Quantel eQ/Avid Symphony, Titles & SFX
           
Title Director DOP Country Year Prices / Festivals
La Quimera de Los Heroes David Rosenfeld Ramira Civita Argentina   Venice 2003: New Director's Award
Memoria del Saqueo Fernando Solanas Alejandro Fernández Mojàn Argentina/
Switzerland
  Berlin 2004
Letters to Ali
Clara Law Eddi L.C. Fong Australia   Venice and Toronto 2004
Folie Privée Joachim Lafosse Frederico d'Ambrosio Belgium    
Iran, sous le voile des apparences Thierry Michel Farsin Khosrow-Shani Belgium   Prix Joseph Plateau, Meilleure Doc Belge 2002
Conquistadors of Cuba Arto Halonen Arto Halonen Chile / Finland    
Miel para oshun Humberto Solas Porfirio Enrique Cuba   New York Filmfestival 2002
Condor Rodrigo Vazquez Rodrigo Vazquez France   Cannes 2003
Journée à la campagne Raoul Ruiz Inti Briones France   Montreal 2004
La cité de la plaine Robert Kramer Robert Kramer France    
Les Liens Mesa Juan Aymeric Maxime Jouy France    
Lovers Jean Marc Barr Jean Marc Barr France   Best Film Filmfest Munich
Pumuckl Peter Weissflog Otto Frauenhofer Germany    
Let’s Love Hong Kong Yau Ching Hung-yut Chen,
Cam Kam
Hongkong   Berlin 2003
Navel Mohammad Shirvani Mohammad Shirvani Iran    
Goldfish Memory Liz Gil Ken Byrne Ireland   various awards
August Avi Mograbi Avi Mograbi,
Eitan Harris
Israel / France   Friedensfilmpreis Berlin 2002
The Komediant Arnon Goldfinger Yoram Millo Israel   Israeli Academy Award for Best Documentary
Tears Sang-Soo Im Lee Du-Man Korea    
The Butterfly Moon, Seung Wook Kwon Hyuk-joon Korea   Locarno 2001

La Perdición de los hombres

Arturo Ripstein Esteban de Llaca Mexico   “Concha de oro” for best Film and best script, San Sebastian 2000
Pantaleón y las visitadoras Francisco Lombardi Teodoro Delgado Peru/Spain    

Danièle Huillet /
Jean-Marie Straub

Pedro Costa Joanne Lapoire Portugal    
No quarto da Vanda Pedro Costa Pedro Costa Portugal   Locarno 2001
Jagoda in the Supermarket Dusan Milic Petar Popovic Serbia, Germany, Italy    
Aquitania Rafa Montesinos Javier Quintanilla Spain    
En Construcción José Luis Guerin Alexandre Gaultier Spain   Goya “Mejor documental”, 2002; Mejor Película Española 2001 (CEC), Premio CEC, San Sebastián 2001 etc.
Invulnerable Alvaro Pastor Alfonso Postigo Spain    
La casita blanca Carles Balagué Núria Roldós Spain    
The Scar Pablo Llorca Almudena Hernéndez Sanchez Spain    
Tierra Negra Ricardo Iscar Ricardo Iscar Spain    
Un año en la Luna Antonio Gàrate Alfonso Postigo Spain    
Sabina Spielrein Elisabeth Márton Robert Nordström, Sergej Jurisdizki Sweden /
Switzerland
   
Fleurs de sang Alain Tanner Denis Jutzeler Switzerland    
Klingenhof Bea Michel Othmar Schmid Switzerland    
La Coupole Jean Stéphane Bron Eric Stitzel Switzerland    
Monte Grande Franz Reichle Franz Reichle Switzerland    
Namibia Crossing Peter Liechti Peter Guyer, Peter Liechti Switzerland    
Nocturne Riccardo Signorell Felix von Muralt Switzerland    
Ricordare Anna Walo Deuber Stefan Runge Switzerland    
Sanju Robert Frank Robert Frank Switzerland    
Skinhead Attitude Daniel Schweizer Denis Jutzeler Switzerland    
Strähl Manuel Flury Hendry Filip Zumbrunn Switzerland    
The saltmen of Tibet Ulrike Koch Pio Corradi Switzerland   Golden Spire Award Int. Filmfestival San Francisco,
Audience Award int. Filmfestival Pusan
Asylum Nigel Barker Alex Metcalfe UK    
Body Song Simon Pummell - UK   Rotterdam 2003
My Summer of Love Pawel Pawlikowski Ryszard Lenczewski UK   Edinburgh Film Festival 2004
Tomorrow La Scala Francesca Joseph Gerry Floyd UK    
Bamboozled Spike Lee Ellen Kuras USA    
Center of the World Wayne Wang Mauro Fiore USA    
Children Underground Edet Belzberg Wolfgang Held USA   Sundance 2001 Special Jury Award; Oscar Nomination 2002, Best Documentary
Everything put together Marc Forster   USA   Movado Someone to Watch Award
Gunner Palace M. Tucker, P. Epperlein   USA    
Love and Diane Jennifer Dworkin Tsuyoshi Kimoto USA   Spirit Award 03
MTV News: Docs Prize
Locarno Golden Leopard
Pieces of April Peter Hedges Tami Reiker USA    
Promises Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg Yoram Milli,
Iian Buchbinder
USA   Oscar Nomination 2002, Best Documentary;
Emmy Award Best Documentary
Startup.com Chris Hedges,
Jehane Noujaim
Jehane Noujaim USA   Sundance 2002
The Girl from Monday Hal Hartley   USA   Sundance 2005
The King of Comedy Spike Lee various USA    
Punto y Raya Joel Films Elia Schneider Venezuela